Frequently Asked Questions
What is palm oil acid?
Palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid, is the principal constituent of refined palm oil. In the last few decades, controversial studies have reported potential unhealthy effects of palm oil due to the high palmitic acid content
What is the pH of palm acid oil?
It contains high solid content coming from palm fruit debris  with slightly acidic pH of 3.6–5.1 from natural fatty acids.
Where can I find more information about Tradeasia International Pte.,Ltd?
Tradeasia International Pte Ltd is a public traded International corporation. Tradeasia International Pte Ltd was established to provide it is customers with easy access to the finest chemical product. Our staff has extensive experience with Aluminium Trihydrate product. We pride ourselves on our commitment to quality, reliability, and speed. For other information, please click on the following link: www.chemtradeasia.com
Why is palm oil used in skincare?
Used topically, Palm Oil restores hydration to dry skin, preventing further dryness by sealing in moisture. Suitable for use on sensitive skin, it effectively nourishes areas afflicted by eczema, psoriasis, and stretch marks. The antioxidant properties of Palm Oil boost immunity and delay the onset of wrinkles.
Is palm acid safe for skin?
In moisturizers, palmitic acid is a very good emollient while its emulsifying abilities help keep unlike ingredients from separating. Palmitic acid has been determined safe as used in cosmetics when used in concentrations up to 13%.
What is palm acid chemical formula?
This entity has been manually annotated by the ChEBI Team. Palmitic acid (hexadecanoic acid in IUPAC nomenclature) is a fatty acid with a 16-carbon chain. It is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals, plants and microorganisms. Its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)14COOH, and its C:D.
What chemical is in palm oil?
Palmitic acid (P, C16:0) and oleic acid (O, C18:1) at ∼43% and ∼41%, respectively, are the main components of palm oil. Palm oil includes ∼10% linoleic acid (L, C18:2), and trace amounts of linolenic acid (Ln, C18:3) and palmitoleic acid (C16:1).
Is palm Acid Oil Edible?
Overview. Palm oil is an edible oil that comes from the fruit of the oil palm tree (Elaeis guineensis). Crude palm oil, or "red palm oil," is high in beta-carotene. Palm oil contains saturated and unsaturated fats.
What is palm oil called in cosmetics?
Elaeis Guineensis Other names for Palm Oil: Vegetable Oil, Palmitate, Stearic Acid, Retinyl Palmitate, Sodium Stearate, Sodium Laurel Sulphate. In cosmetics, it's often listed as Elaeis Guineensis, Ethylhexyl Stearate, or Caprylic Triglyercide.
Which acid is not good for skin?
Hydrochloric acid is a strong acid that can cause severe chemical burns if it comes in contact with your skin. Toilet cleaners, pool chemicals, and some fertilizers are common household sources of hydrochloric acid.